A Study of English Language Teaching Based on Phraseology and Corpus Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UMESAKI Atsuko  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20269963)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーパス / フレイジオロジー / ELT / ESP / コロケーション / 類義語 / 誤用分析 / レジスター / 類義語研究 / 英語教育 / 学術論文 / 前置詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Use of Language is considered to be much more dependent on the combination of meaningful sequences of words (phrases, formulaic expressions, collocations, etc.) than the knowledge of basic syntactic structure. This research aimed to verify the theory of Phraseology and to reexamine the methodology of English Language Teaching (ELT) by means of self-compiled and existing corpora.
N-grams were extracted from academic papers, errors were analysed in graduate-students' papers, and synonymous phrases were examined in balanced corpora. Significant characteristics were found in prepositional phrases, phrasal prepositions and formulaic passive constructions. The high frequency of particular phrases in spite of the availability of various possibilities appears to indicate verification of the theory of Phraseology. ELT materials incorporating the use of corpora for the learning of formulaic sequences were developed.