Project/Area Number |
23520779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUJI Setsu 武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | EBP / ESP / 社内英語研修 / ディスコース・コミュニティ / ニーズ分析 / ジャンル / 言語スキル / 専門用語 / EBP / ビジネス英語 / ESP / 企業英語研修 / 国際ビジネスコミュニケーション / 国際コミュニケーションマネジメント / ビジネス通訳 / 社内英語公用語化 / 国際コミュニケーション / ビジネスコミュニケーション / 国際言語管理 / 言語監査 |
Research Abstract |
This research comprehensively analyzed English use and language education needs at Japanese manufacturing corporations going global. The researcher conducted online questionnaire surveys with manufacturers hailing from a wide variety of industries, which employ more than 1,000 people. The resulting data revealed the status of English use within these manufacturers and the nature of their English programs. The necessity of building bridges between industry and university English education was definitively noted in the interest of more purposefully serving the needs of the industrial community. The distinctive features of this research include its focus on the manufacturing industry, which forms the core of the Japanese economy; its implementation of a needs analysis within each major division of these manufacturers, which the researcher regards as discourse communities; and the cross-industry approach, which is intended to maximize the reliability and validity of the results.