| Project/Area Number |
23520781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Misuzu 広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50352034)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKAWA Fumio 広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (50352042)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIGEYASU Tetsuya 県立広島大学, 県立広島大学, 講師 (90352046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 小学校英語教材 / AR(拡張現実感) / 単語認知 / 小学校英語教育 / 拡張現実感(AR) / 教材開発 / AR(拡張現実感) / AR(拡張現実感) |
| Research Abstract |
It was found that AR materials were effective for acquiring adjectives because of the strong impact of AR materials, which was one of their features. For nouns, although a significant difference was not found statistically between AR materials and picture cards from the results of the pre- and post-tests, it was found that AR materials were effective for embedding the words in the participants' memories. For verbs, there was statistically no significant difference between AR materias and picture cards because of too much attention to the motion video. After the experiments, two revised materials were developed as the future teaching materials for English activities.