Development of English Education Program through Extensive Reading Methods and Materials for Two Years in Junior College
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2013)
The University of Shimane Junior College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMORI Tetsushi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90282087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Yoko  島根県立大学, 短期大学部総合文化学科, 教授 (40195748)
LANGE Kriss  島根県立大学, 短期大学部総合文化学科, 講師 (90533357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育一般 / 多読 / 英語 / 英語教育
Research Abstract
In this project we tried to develop English education program through extensive reading (ER) methods and materials for two years in Junior College. Based on the findings through activities of ER we carried out so far, we increased the books for ER and organized them to improve convenience, and started new ER classes encouraging collaboration with other exsisting English classes, and confirmed their effects through the analysis of the students' TOEIC scores and their responses to the questionnaire conducted in each class. To promote the use of ER materials, we also tried to use them in the extention course in Junior College and found their effect.