Research and evaluation of ESP textbooks for students in colleges of technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kumiko  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系文科, 教授 (70290690)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教科書 / 高等専門学校 / 英語 / 教科書 / プレゼンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes our attempt to extract useful means to develop teaching textbooks for college-level Japanese learners of English. Results emphasize the importance of developing effective reading textbooks. First, we evaluated the quality of English textbooks developed by the author's group. Secondly, we discussed the practical use of our textbooks in English classes taught at colleges of technology. The English textbooks that the author's group developed and published are useful and used in many universities and high schools, which indicates that our attempts at English education in colleges of technology have indicated opportunities for wider application throughout Japan.