The money circulation in the ancient -medieval Korean Peninsula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshitaka  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10331290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア世界 / 銭貨流通 / 現物貨幣 / 銅銭 / 朝鮮三国時代 / 高麗 / 貨幣流通
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the actual condition of the money circulation in the ancient and the medieval Korean Peninsula .In the ancient and medieval Korean Peninsula, though it was always subject to the influence of the copper coin published by China, it is rather used by magical purpose in many cases, and it became clear that the influence of actual thing money is strong rather than the copper coins in society.
This point is the different special feature from the ancient and the medieval Japan which was subject to the same influence of the China .