Assimilation and the ABCFM Missionaries in Meiji Japan: An Intercultural and Historical Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yutaka  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40344775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化交流史 / 来日宣教師 / 明治時代 / 同化 / ABCFM
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research was to pursue historical investigation on the process of assimilation between culturally heterogeneous groups. In exploring this question, my research focus was on the ABCFM missionaries and their activities in Meiji Japan. The following three goals, which I had specifically established at the beginning of this project, were attained at the end: (1) To collect primary and secondary source material regarding the ABCFM's activities in Japan, (2) to analyze the collected material from my original viewpoint, and (3) incorporate my research results and new findings into my publication as well as conference presentations.