The U.S. State Department and INGO in the Quest for Asia-Pacific Order between the World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMITSU-OGURA Yoshie  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 助教 (10334591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル化 / アジア・太平洋秩序 / 非政府組織 / 広報外交 / 国際的非政府組織 / INGO / アメリカ外交 / アジア・太平洋 / 太平洋問題調査会 / Edward C. Carter / IPR / 戦間期 / アジア太平洋 / アメリカ / エドワード・カーター / ホーンベック / アジア太平洋秩序 / ブレークスリー / E.C.カーター
Research Abstract
This research project contributed to the understanding of how the U.S. government and American lead international non-governmental organization interacted between the World Wars.
Established in 1925, the Institute of Pacific Relations (IPR) was the first international non-governmental organization to focus on the Asia-Pacific region. The purpose of the IPR was to ostensibly serve as an information center and forum of scientific research for the region that was independent of any specific government. However, IPR performed a significant political role in international politics concerning Asia Pacific region. In 1939, Edward C. Carter, Secretary General of the IPR, diligently worked to obtain any related information for U.S. government concerning economic sanction against Japan and Anglo-French negotiation with the Soviet Union. He also played a significant role as "political missionary" in China.