The Development of the Armenian Nationalism through the Armenian Repatriation after WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takayuki  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 主任研究員 (40401434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルメニア / ソ連邦 / シリア・レバノン / ナショナリズム / 共産主義 / 移民・ディアスポラ / 虐殺 / トルコ / ディアスポラ / 国際関係 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 旧ソ連 / 中東 / ソ連 / 冷戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After WWII around 10,000 Armenians abroad moved to Soviet Armenia because the Soviet government propagated the idea that Soviet Armenia was the “protector” of the all the compatriots in the world. The Cold War, however, divided foreign Armenian communities into two groups: pro-Soviet and anti-Soviet ones. That led to the weakening of the repatriation. Thus, in April, 1965, the Soviet government endeavored to hold the Armenian Genocidal commemoration dedicated to the sacrifices in the Ottoman Empire during WWI to integrate it’s the whole nation in Soviet Armenia, which made anti-Turkish nationalism penetrate the Soviet Armenian society.