Manchu books on science, Western religion and Confucianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junsei  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (10262221)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西学東漸 / 満洲語文献 / 満洲語言語学 / 数学史 / 儒教思想史 / 清朝史 / 医学史 / 満洲語 / 東西交流 / 西欧科学 / 文体分析 / 東アジア科学史 / 満洲語文献学 / 清代儒教史 / 清朝政治史 / 解剖学 / イエズス会 / 記述文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the Manchu language underwent remarkable changes in the Shun-zhi era and in the second half of the Qian-long era. In this research we investigated the state of that language in the period between these two eras. We first converted 8MB-sized Manchu text in the books on Confucianism translated by the Qing goverment into an electorinic form. Analyzing it from statistical viewpoints, we found that the vocabulary and the grammar of Manchu had changed slowly but steadily in the first half of the Kang-xi era, and obtained numerical indices of the changes. We next compared the vocabulary and the grammar of Manchu books on Catholicism with those of Manchu books on Confucianism. We found that European missionaries had misunderstood several points of syntax and vocabulary of literary Manchu. Observing how these misunderstandings appear in the Manchu books on Western science, we were able to estimate the extent of the contributions done by bannermen.