A study about the world map compilation project investigation in the late Edo period consisting mainly of analysis of of the maps of northern borders and world maps in the Inagaki Collection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsuko  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (50408069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Tadashi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (60004058)
IWAI Noriyuki  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (60193710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交流史 / 日蘭文化交流史 / 日魯文化交流史 / 江戸時代 / 地図 / 地球儀 / 国際研究者交流 / オランダ / 日本史 / 文化交流史 / 地図・地球儀 / 日蘭 / 日魯 / 地図・地球儀
Research Abstract
In order to try to obtain the full picture of the maps of northern borders as well as world maps and their relevant literature in the Inagaki Collection, the relevant materials among that collection available in the Tsu City Library have been investigated, classified and analyzed. As a result, (1) a preliminary form of "the tentative catalogue of materials relating to maps and geography of the Inagaki Collection" is under compilation; (2) the groundwork for digitalizing a part of objects like rare maps and a globe has been laid; (3) the results of the studies on the accumulation process of geographical information by Edo intellectuals have been made public through reading papers as well as their publication.