Basic study on Modern history of the Black Sea region
Project/Area Number |
23520794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2012-2015) Hiroshima Shudo University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 黒海 / ロシア / オスマン帝国 / 国際関係史 / 東洋史 / 西洋史 / バルカン / クリミア / 東方問題 / 多国籍 / 黒海通商 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish historical studies on the modern Black Sea region in Japan, this study examined the internationalization of the Black Sea region in eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, based on Ottoman, Russian and the West European primary sources. It placed the international relations in Wallachia and Moldavia not in the framework of the Balkan history, but in that of the Black Sea region, and it also examined the Ottoman domination over the Khanate of Crimea in the eighteenth century. As a result, this study revealed that the transition of Ottoman domination over its vassal states around the Black Sea had importance for considering the internationalization of the Black Sea region.