A study on the history of overseas propagation by Japanese Buddhist sects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NKANISHI NOKI  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20412687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代史 / 仏教史 / 植民地 / 海外布教 / 異文化交流 / 移民史 / 殖民地 / 朝鮮 / 台湾 / 朝鮮:台湾:中国
Research Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the actual conditions of overseas propagation carried out by each Buddhist sect in the prewar period. The collection and arrangement of relevant documents and data was a crucial part of the research process. The overseas propagation by the Buddhist sects after the Meiji era covered an extensive area including Hawaii, North America, South America, Korea, China, Taiwan, the South Sea Islands, Karafuto and Siberia, hence a large number of reference materials were involved. The research over the last three years focused on survey study of Korea and Taiwan was completed with the publication of the collected documents and data.