A foundational study of the regional characteristics as seen from the existing state of historical documents located in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Akihisa  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20306525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Jun  札幌大学, 地域創成学群, 教授 (10405623)
MATSUMOTO Azusa  藤女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90510107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本史 / 北海道史 / 史料学 / 北海道 / 近代史 / 近世史 / 史料群 / 近世 / 場所請負 / 殖民社会 / 近代 / 十勝 / 利尻島 / 現状記録 / 利尻
Research Abstract
The character of historical documents located in Hokkaido is often defined in accordance with the history of the region. These documents brought by migrants reflect attributes of their original mi gration. Historical materials conveyed by warrior-class migrants to Hokkaido have value as samurai documents lost at the origin of their migration. Historical records brought to Hokkaido by migrating Matsumae merchants have value as Edo-period commercial documents. In addition, historical documents about the cultivation of land are valuable in that they demonstrate the process of forming of a "colonial society." While being aware of characteristics like those described above, this research project illuminates these features by creating a catalogue for several unorganized historical archives located in Hokkaido. With the participation of graduate and undergraduate students during the cataloguing process, efforts were made to educate students about techniques of organizing historical materials.