A study of the political and social exchange between the regions in ancient Tohoku area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA HIDEAKI  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (20292188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords官道 / 河川 / 駅家 / 辺境 / 蝦夷 / エミシ社会 / 城柵 / 河川交通 / 地域間交通 / 駅伝馬制 / 道制 / 辺境支配
Research Abstract
This study aimed at regarding history of ancient Tohoku region as history of the exchange between each regions through considering the traffic route, a traffic system. I examined the various traffic routes of the areas in both Mutsu and Dewa, and clarified the role in local organization in the Ritsuryo political system.On the other hand, I clarified various ancient traffic routes, and also clarified traffic exchanges between each regions of the Tohoku society , by extending a viewpoint also to the traffic route inside the Emishi society.