Predictions and Succession to the throne in Japanese antient history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yutaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50310769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予言 / 讖 / 皇位継承 / 道鏡 / 聖徳太子 / 未来記 / 宝誌 / 四天王寺縁起 / 叡福寺
Research Abstract
I analyzed predictions of East Asia of the 7-13th century, and clarified the role of predictions for the succession to the Imperial Throne of Japan.Predictions have always appeared in accession to the throne in the 8th century. In view of the way they appear, and logic, the oracle for Dokyo accession to the throne is a prediction,but the the bone of the Buddha appearance used as the opportunity of Dokyo pope assumption is not a prediction. So, it is an error that regards a pope as a heir to the Chrysanthemum Throne. The substantial role which it played in the succession to the Imperial Throne of predictions at the end of the 8th century is lost.The Shotoku-taishi's predictions made from stones will appear after the 11th century,it is subject to the influence of Houshi's predictions which shows the justification of the emperor of Song(China), and the purpose aimed at rise of a temple at the beginning, predictions again connected with a political history will appear in the 13th century.