Fundamental study of the Shimabara Rebellion and early-modern military system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00239881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Kiyora  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90186809)
KIMURA Naoki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40323662)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Akihiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10719272)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世的軍制 / 島原の乱 / 幕藩関係 / 牢人 / 参陣 / 戦功 / 回路・人脈 / 史料 / 伝達回路 / 補給 / 戦闘 / 伝達経路 / 日本近世 / 軍制 / 軍役 / 兵站 / 軍功
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expected the elucidation of the basic fact about army of the curtain feudal clan feudal lord about the Shimabaranoran , researched the number of the people who fought the battle , accumulated the information of the participant , and researched the example of the masterless samurai who came to the front.