Fundamental Study on Families of Rounin (Samurai without a master to serve),Goushi, and Jizamurai (Dominant local samurai),Marginal Social Status, in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YURIKO  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身分的中間層 / 侍 / 郷士 / 浪人・牢人 / 兵農分離 / 家 / 由緒 / 地侍 / 兵農分離体制 / 地域社会 / 近世史 / 身分 / 武士化 / 家伝記 / 牢人 / 周縁 / 土豪 / 系図 / 帯刀 / 帯刀人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early modern Japan, there was not only a separation of social roles such as samurai or farmer, but also the division of residential area, the former in castle town while the latter in village. However, “ronin” (samurai without a master to serve), “goushi” and “ji-zamurai”, who belonged in the marginal social status, were living actually in the rural area. And they left documents of family pedigree or biography which reveal the self-knowledge about their unique social status. Now, the subject of this research is several families in Ina Country, Shinano Province (Nagano Prefecture) and the Kawashima family in Kadono Country of Yamashiro Province (Kyoto Prefecture). This research reveals that; only the presentations of their self-knowledge and a distinction between samurai and farmers are not enough to elucidate an act of description about their family history. This indicates rather their doubts about their marginal “status”, in other words, the “heinoubunri” system.