Historical study about the use and management of natural resources in the early modern in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90282970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然資源の利用と管理 / 資源保全 / 近世日本 / 近代日本 / 近世・近代日本 / 明治期県庁文書 / 豆州内浦 / 環境史研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to conduct a historical research about the use and management of natural resources in the early modern in Japan, as the case of aquatic resource. In this study, I have proceeded two researches as follows. (1) The first is researches of local histories about reactions shown by local societies and industries to aquatic resource amount change. (2) The second is to collect and analyze administrative documents about policies and customs of traditional industries, which have been remained by prefectures. Based on these research, I published a book, "Aquatic resources in Japan from early modern to modern and livelihood -the era aiming at preservation and propagation of natural resources- " from Yoshikawa-Kobunkan Publishing Co.