The economic policy during Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Kyoko  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (00158239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幕府 / 貨幣改鋳 / 江戸商人 / 公儀 / 商人集団 / 米価
Research Abstract
The Edo period was a time of persistent economic development spanning around 260 years. In addition, it signaled the beginning of the Long Wave of Modernization. We use a new data set to show how long the Edo merchants survive and where to locate the business objective for survival. We found that the number of years of business survival of the Edo merchants was around 15 years on average.