A study on structure and function of medieval temples from the perspective of human social ties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA, Tsuguo  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60126191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
MAEGAWA Yuichiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00292798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEJIMA Susumu  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (60285244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寺院 / 興福寺 / 室町幕府 / 尋尊 / 紙背文書 / 大乗院
Research Abstract
We have accumulated various basic data on Daijoin-Monzeki of Kofukuji-Temple during the Muromachi and Sengoku Period from the "human social ties" viewpoint, and acquired hints for reconsideration on structure and function of medieval temples. They are, 1)Monzeki and Inge served as a kind of meeting ground for aristocrats, warriors, and provincial people who met each other as a monk or a staff member of the temple. 2)Monks were not cut off from their family, but performed for their interest . 3)Medieval temples functioned as a place for meeting, getting connection, and cooperating with people from different class.