Post-war reconstruction and the city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chikako  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40202014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦後復興 / 北朝鮮帰国事業 / 在日朝鮮人 / 日立闘争 / 川崎市
Research Abstract
This study, for the transformation process and urban society of Japan after the war reconstruction period, and verified at the center of the problem "inclusion and exclusion". It was focused is the logic of exclusion that has been conceived there with treatment for Koreans in Japan in the 1950s of peace after independence, is started in 1959 as a result of "North Korea return home project" . It was also clear that the "North Korea return home project" has been actively promote from within the urban society as well as the Red Cross and government.