Transportation System in The Middle and Last part of the Heian era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishibeppu Motoka  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50136769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords駅家 / 宿 / 駅家雑事 / 国司(受領) / 半井本「医心方」紙背文書 / 駅路 / 供給 / 王朝国家体制 / 在庁官人 / 公卿勅使 / 古代東海道 / 道の継承性 / 紀行文 / 半井本『医心方』 / 礼儀類典 / 太子道 / 麻利子(丸子)宿 / 日本坂 / 三島地方 / 古代山陽道 / 吾妻鏡 / 類聚符宣抄 / 郡司・在地領主 / 中国行程記 / 時範記 / 中右記 / 鹿跡坂 / 粟倉荘 / 国司 / 七道 / 初倉駅 / 野後駅 / 初倉荘 / 東海道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Eki-sei which was the pivot of the transportation system since the Nara era,declined during later in the Heian era.But,Kokushis held the traffic function of the entrusted Kuni.When a public tourist was dispatched by the Imperial Court,the Kokushi gave an order to the government official of the influential persons and the Zaityo-kanjins.The order was to provide a meal and the accommodations(These called Kugo) to The tourist.This system was called Ekiyazohji.
Even if influential persons and Zaityo-kanjins obtained some kind of rights and interests by obeying this order, the details are unidentified without enough historical materials.Such facilities are constant, and it is thought that it led to the birth of the Syuku, lodging facilities of the medieval society.