Structural study on family status rise of the military families in the warrig ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAOKA Tsutomu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90186057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords室町幕府―守護体制 / 尼子氏 / 守護家 / 守護代家 / 家格上昇 / 室町・戦国期守護 / 戦国期権力
Research Abstract
The succession of the country punishment right from Kyogoku to Amago Family was done while a birthright successor of protection Kyogoku died out as a result that Amago Family that was the sub-military commissioners analyzed the circumstances that came to acquire a lief-guard while the deep-rooted continuation of the family status order weighed it against recognized ladies and gentlemen without order to assume a person of protection the core being denied easily, and it became clear that a rise in family status of Amago Family realized after the process that the Shogunate guaranteed this and authorized. The hegemony of Amago Family is concluded in gaining the social agreement about the rise in family status not a thing born from treason, the independence for the Muromachi Shogunate - protection system when it had a big meaning to step on the succession of the birthright, protection right of the protections, a procedure called the authorization by the Shogunate.