Medical support to the South China from the Government-General of Formosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Keiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10315658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対支文化事業 / 医療支援 / 華南 / 台湾総督府 / 厦門 / 福州 / 広東 / 汕頭 / 中国華南 / 海南島 / 植民地医学 / マラリア / 日中戦争 / 台湾 / 植民地 / 医学 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
This study was intended that I clarified the actual situation of the medical care support to the South China that the Government-General of Formos let Hakuai-Kai to go.
Government-General of Formos established the hospitals for Japanese, Taiwanese citizen of family register and Chinese from 1918 through 1923 in Amoy, Fuzhou, Guangdong, the city of Shantou. This was a diplomatic strategy by the Government-General of Formos. Primarily, about the management of the hospitals, I investigated the patient ratio of the races or the ratio of patient exempted from medical expenses. Furthermore, when Japan-China War extends to the South China, Hakuai-kai performed the prevention of epidemics, established a medical office in Indochina and cnciliateted rocal people. I clarified the actual situation of the transformation of the in Hakuai-kai .