Project/Area Number |
23520823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shoji 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40190649)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中世史 / 里山 / 後山 / 向山 / 中世荘園 / 中世村落 / 荘園制 / コモンズ / 屋敷林 / 菅浦 / 豊浦荘 / 中世 / 河上荘 |
Research Abstract |
In the early medieval period, the term SATOYAMA itself did not exist. However, the words USHIROYAMA, which was broadly used in this period, and MUKOHYAMA, Which can be recognized on the historical materials and place-names, were general terms for the medieval SATOYAMA landscape. SATOYAMA woodlands were developed and over-used since the Kamakura period, depending on condition of traffic and distribution, and finally changed NOYAMA or MUGEYAMA, which were poor vegetation landscape. SATOYAMA was the place for not only getting natural resources but also grazing of cattle and horses. Depending on topographic condition, SATOYAMA can be recognized as homestead woodlands or lowland woodlands and they served multiple functions such as windbreaker and firewall.