Research on Conservation Condition and Application to Journals of the Written Documents in Northern Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SEIJI  名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30279426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沖縄 / 北部地域 / 今帰仁村 / 字文書 / 字誌 / 地域史 / 市町村史 / 研究方法論 / 北部地域(やんばる) / 北部・山原地域
Research Abstract
The project is to examine the actual conditions and their potential for contribution to Aza-shi(Aza history)*. We studied around 1900 Aza-documents from Kaneshi of Nakijin-village in northern Okinawa. It requires enormouse time and effort to organize Aza-documents, but the findings would enrich Aza-shi with more accuracy. Moreover, the Aza-documents would give important informations to history studies of larger local divisions( city, town, and village history), especially on post-war daily life history. Aza-documents have not been properly appreciated and it is important to discover and utilize Aza-documents in the future.