Basic Study on the life cycle and inner-palace working of samurai women in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI KEIKO  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00258782)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords武家女性 / 奥女中 / 表と奥 / 奥向の儀礼 / 女使 / 仙台藩伊達家奥方 / 一関藩田村家奥向 / 秋田藩佐竹家奥向 / 正室と側室 / 奥日記 / 乳母 / 奥向の職制 / 武家の子女教育 / 奥女中の昇進 / 奥女中を始祖とする武家 / 女中誓詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I paid attention to the role of women in samurai politics of the Edo era. The main concern of the past, was a study of the inner palace in Edo Castle of the Tokugawa Shogun. Against this inner palace model, I took up feudal lords of the Tohoku region in this study. Specifically, it is the Sendai clan, Akita clan, Hachinohe clan, Hirosaki clan, Morioka clan. Through the reading of collecting historical materials, I discussed the role of wife and mother of feudal lords. In addition I examined work contents and life course of the maid in the palace.