Historic study of the large-scale family management about the Sanriku district, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshiyuki  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00196023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 鎌谷 かおる  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20532899)
篠宮 雄二  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60293677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近世史 / 東北地方 / 大規模家経営体 / 産業史 / 生活史 / 文化史 / 災害史 / 史料論
Research Abstract
A lot of large-scale family managements appeared in the early modern Sanriku area, Japan.The large-scale famiry management had power to develop the natural resources which were rich in the Nature (fields and mountains the river and the sea).The large-scale family management pushed forward mutual development by joining the resources of a mountain and the sea together.The large-scale family management existed in the place that was a border, but had interchange relations with a large area by the shipping trade and pelagic fishing.The large-scale family management commuted with the far-off place ground having a ship directly and realized the distribution between the city.The large-scale family management brought the community the latest technique and culture and brought independence and the development of the community.