The project to build up a foundation of the study of tenno chotei,Emperor and Imperial Court, in Pre-Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshihiko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90092254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshitatsu  桜美林大学, 教職センター, 教授 (30511852)
NISHIMURA Shintaro  国文学研究資料館, 准教授 (90383546)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 天皇 / 朝廷 / 江戸幕府
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is asserted that the meetings, ‘Kinsei no tenno cho;tei kenkyu taikai’, were held 3 times in the project year and 3 reports of research results were published, as the achievement of this project to build up a foundation of the study of tenno chotei, Emperor and Imperial Court, in Pre-Modern Japan, which is the backward part in the fields of this period. The relevant scholars from the whole country assembled and gave a lecture, 2 symposiums, and 10 sessions in total discussing actively. It is beneficial to progress of this study and building up a foundation of it to share those achievements with not only the participants but also nonparticipants and research institutions by sending the reports of research results.