A Historical Study of the Compilation Process of Heike monogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2014)
Nihon University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40195037)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords治承・寿永の内乱 / 平清盛 / 平家物語 / 鹿ケ谷事件 / 慈円 / 吾妻鏡 / 愚管抄 / 建礼門院右京大夫集 / 百練抄 / 小松家 / 平資盛 / 多田行綱 / 比叡山延暦寺 / 後白河院政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the compilation process of Heike monogatari which a large number of studies have been made on by literary scholars, based on especially results of Jisho-juei-rebellion studies, from a historical standpoint. Research subjects are four as follows,ⅰresearch on a tale of Shishigatani-jiken in variant extant texts of Heike monogatari, ⅱresearch on historical documents written in Kamakura period including a tale of Shishigatani-jiken, ⅲ research on literary materials connected with Heike monogatari, ⅳ investigate to several historical documents influenced by Heike monogatari. This study point out that Heike monogatari was compiled around Jien and his community in preceding term of Kamakura period.