A Basic Reseach of Gagaku at Temples and Shrines During the South and North Courts and Muromachi Periods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
AKIKO MISHIMA  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (30582423)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雅楽 / 寺社 / 舞楽法会 / 一切経会 / 北野天満宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the concrete images of places of sougaku and aspects of the players who serve it, I focused on the activities of performing gagaku at the temples and shrines; then, made fundamental researches mainly at Kitano tennmanngu. I made studies of their images and how they changed as times go by, clarifying the performances into three categories: what played as everyday-routine, an annual event, and a special event.
Besides, with an example of All the Buddhist sutras society, I also indicated that a great influence of Ashikaga shogun family could be seen upon the prosperity of those places of sougaku.