Regional environment historical research of an estate the medieval times in the Kinokawa valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI TOKUROU  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00318734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 一朗  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20221864)
藤井 弘章  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00365511)
高須 英樹  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90108001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords荘園調査 / 景観 / 環境史 / 開発 / 生業 / 水利灌漑 / 神野・真国荘 / 棚田 / 溜池灌漑 / 歴史的景観 / 荘園の現地調査 / 荘園景観 / 地域環境
Research Abstract
This research,based on the detailed field survey of Kono-Makuni-no-syo area which existed near present Kimino-cho, Wakayama-ken,was done in order to clarify the historical scene. By this research,after holding an interview about present condition record of water supply irrigation, and an occupation, those results were able to be positioned into the history process of this estate about which I can hear from literature historical records, and it was able to be considered how this estate accomplished deployment in conformity in regional environment anew.Moreover,new knowledge was able to be added also to the interpretation of the prominent estate pictorial map describing the scene of this estate.
In addition, about the details of these results,it collected into the report as "Kono-Makuni-no-syo area synthesis investigation",and published.