A basic study of 'sha'(amnesty or pardon) in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI SHINKO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70581833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords恩赦 / 近世法 / 罪と罰 / 幕藩関係 / 裁判 / 先祖祭祀 / 三権分立
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to collect archives on Japanese "sha"(pardon or amnesty in English) of some domains, to analyze them, and to make clear the concrete processes and characteristics of early modern "sha." From modern point of view, practicing "sha" means the intervention to judicial field by executive power. But "sha" in Edo period executed by shogun and domainal lords was an expression of political prestige, a presentation of the continuity of their "ie"(house), and as a result, it gave the punishment appropriate to each crime based on periodical sense. At the end of Edo period, judicial way of thinking and rationalization of judiciary could be found, which urged the division of the three powers. I published some articles on "sha" at Oakayama, Hagi, and Kaga domains. Two presentations at Nihonshi Kenkyu Taikai and Hoseishi Gakkai Tokyo Bukai made known the importance of this research to law historians as well as Japanese historians.