Organization of Yanaghita Kunio's Folklore Studies in 1920s'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Taro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80288696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords郷土 / 柳田国男 / 『民族』 / 石田英一郎 / 渋沢敬三 / 比較民俗学 / 民俗 / 郷土研究
Research Abstract
From its very beginnings, Minzoku has followed two policies in tandem, typified bay two different scholars who were editors of the journal. Yanaghita Kunio soliceted fieldwork reports on localities bay local history experts, while his successor, Oka masao, introduced the findings of Western cultural anthropologists. Yanaghita feared that the detailed findings of local historians would be seen as cultural antropology and result in the field of folkloristics being encroached upon and eroded. This issue first arose at the end of Taisho era and was revived following the Secound World War upon Ishida Eiichiro's proposal to breathe new life into folklorists by making it a part of cultural anthropology.