A study of the condition and transition of "Daikan-ukeoi-sei":the system of contractors of management of manors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshikazu  名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50247681)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南北朝時代 / 室町時代 / 室町期荘園制 / 代官請負制 / 開発史 / 災害史 / 水害史 / 荘園史 / 荘園経営 / 荘園制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Daikan-ukeoi-sei" was the system of contractors of management of manors in 14-15th centuries. There are three types of “daikan”. The first type is the “jikimu-daikan” that was appointed from vassals of lords of manors. The second type is the "ukeoi-daikan” that was appointed from priests or worriers or merchants, and was given limited powers of the management of manors under the supervision of lords. The last type is “ukekiri-daikan” that was given full powers of the management of manors.
In the Nanbokucho period, the “jikimu-daikan” predominated for the political crises around manors. In the early Muromachi period, the “ukeoi-daikan” predominated for the political stability, and some of that coped with economic crises in the second quarter of 15th century by redevelopments. But in the late Muromachi period, the “ukekiri-daikan” predominated for the political and economic instability that had become obvious in 1460’s and the lordship of manors had lost actual effects.