A Study on Infiltration and Social Impact of National History Movement in Kyoto Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SATOSHI  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10368011)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yuri
IKOMA Yoshiya
ISHIGURO Mamoru
IRIYAMA Yo-ko
IWATA Kyoko
OZAWA Takuya
SAKURAZAWA Makoto
SATOI Naohiko
SHIMA Katsufumi
SHIRAKI Masatoshi
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki
SUZUKI Ko-taro
TANIMOTO Yumi
TARUMOTO Osamu
TSUDA Takeaki
TOMIYAMA Noritaka
NAKAMURA Satoshi
FUKE Takahiro
MATSUKAWA Masanobu
MIYAMOTO Nobuchika
YAMAGUCHI Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本近代史 / 史学史 / 教育史 / データベース / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the following two. The first is to understand the infiltrating process of National History Movement in Kyoto area (Kyoto-city and the neighboring areas) . The second is to clarify the influence of this cultural movement on local communities and academic historical studies.I took up and considered time of the after 1960 's about the influence a historical science study exerted on local resident's history consciousness in Kyoto area.
There are 4 main outcomes of this study. (1) A material list of Okutango(The north in Kyoto-fu)teacher's union completed. (2)new material finding of Japanese historian. (So-kichi Tsuda, Shouei Mishina, Ken-ichi Yokota) (3)survey of disaster area residents of an eastern Japan great earthquake. (4)resource acquisition of Kyoto local residents(Kan-ichi Aoki, Kakuya Iwasaki, Ueba-esou, Takashi Otsuki, Yukihiko Tajima, Hiroko Hayashi, Toshio Yoshimi) I gathered study results with some cooperators and issued a book report.