A Comparative Historical Study on governance structure in the small clan territory in early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大庄屋 / 近世 / 小藩 / 割元 / 中間支配機構
Research Abstract
In case of small Han territory of under 20,000 Goku that accounted for approximately 40% of various Hans, there were few studies of the OJOYA that was the headman of a dozen or so villages in Tokugawa period. In this study, I compared the characteristics of OJOYA system taking examples of Iwamurada Han and Hayashida Han. As a result, it became clear that in Iwamurada Han the headman of villages had few original duties as an OJOYA , and in Hayashida Han the OJOYA had comparatively more duties with poor authority .