Project/Area Number |
23520846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University (2012-2014) Koshien University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 渡海船 / 築港 / 湊 / 瀬戸内 / 江戸時代 / 近世 / 海運 / 巡見使 / 日本近世史 / 商品流兎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this scientific research,I collected old documents about the Tokai-ships which played an active part in the Setouchi area through the Edo Period, and made the data base. This data base is recorded in the report as "harbor and Tokai-ships in Setouchi area in the Edo Period" published by me. Tokai -ship is a small ship below 200 koku, that's because those ship home ports were shallow.Tokai-ships were increased in Edo latter period,and supported development of goods distribution and prosperity of travel in the Setouchi area.