Organizing and Analyzing the Basic Data of Saikoku Pilgrims: Compiling a Database of the Tags of Ichijo-ji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
HATAKAMA KAZUHIRO  天理大学, 付属おやさと研究所, 教授 (50271424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGI Nobuko  元興寺, 文化財研究所, 特任研究員 (50106712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords巡礼 / 西国三十三所 / 一乗寺 / 納札 / 近世史 / 宗教史 / 民俗学 / 納経
Research Abstract
We investigated all pilgrimage tags of Ichijo-ji Temple in Kasai City, one of the thirty-three Kannon temples in Western Japan. After the investigation, it was revealed that approximately 28,000 tags were kept. Furthermore we conventionally analyzed regionals of pilgrimage tags by the unit of province, we came to be able to analyze them by the unit of village. For example, it was said that there were many pilgrims from Musashi Province and Shimousa Province, but the fact of the matter is that it was limited to eastern part of Musashi Province and eastern part of Shimousa Province (the area among Kumagaya and Nakasendo and Edo River). The pilgrims in western Japan had the common denominator that they came from the port town such as Hagi, Nagasaki.