The basic research of religious activity of the local temple in the medieval times and modern times -Around The Syougyou and book of the Buddhism by Saikokuji-temple of Onomichi City-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Akira  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (20299332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOU MASARU  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (20309694)
FURUTA NOBORU  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299333)
AOKI TAKESI  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70258317)
HASHIZUME SHIGERU  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (40462072)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仏教史学 / 聖教 / 典籍 / 寺院史 / 日本史 / 文化史 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clears the whole affair of the Saikou-ji temple in Hiroshima Prefecture Onomichi City made Syougyous , and this study is intended that I perform full-scale elucidation of the history and the culture of the Saikou-ji temple. We confirmed 17,738 points of documents in the investigation (total 16 years) until now and published 『The Saikoku-ji temple investigation research report 』as follows.Data on 1,243 points of Books appeared in No. 9/2012、Data on 1,274 points of Books appeared in No.10/2013、Data on 1,293 points of Books appeared in No. 11/2014、Data on 771points of Syougyou appeared in No.12/2015、Data on 915points of Syougyou appeared in No.13/2016.
Syougyou are the precious materials being watched by the newborn thing in the activities to study at the temple with various learning Japanese history recently and Books are the precious materials which can do what clears the conditions of learning activities at the Saikoku-ji temple.