A study on development of literacy and literate culture in ancient regional society focusing on Saikaido region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Sangyo-keiei University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA HIROKO  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 教授 (20216013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords出土文字資料 / 墨書土器 / 陶硯 / 転用硯 / 古代西海道 / 文字文化 / 硯 / 木簡
Research Abstract
Aspects in the development of literacy and literate culture in the ancient regional society were studied in relation to excavated 'token' or pottery ink slab,'ten-yoken' or dish-diverted pottery ink slab and 'bokushodoki' or pottery with ink inscriptions. Besides unused 'token', a certain number of unused 'ten-yoken' were found when examined closely. 'Token' are thought to remain unused because they were the symbol of power; while unused 'ten-yoken' of practical use are regarded as the ones honed to be used as ink slabs but stay unused. At a site where 'token' and 'ten-yoken' were excavated, 'bokushodoki' were not found in abundance, but the variety of character used is rich. On the other hand, at a site where a large amount of 'bokushodoki' was excavated, character used dose not vary widely and little 'ten-yoken' were found, but 'sumidame' or pottery palette tended to be excavated instead. This suggests the aspect in activities using character differed between those sites.