Elucidation of the social function of early modern Ryukyu temple based on the collection and analysis of Okinawa Prefecture outside the historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGORI Takeshi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (50413886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yuzuru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00164971)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沖宮 / 桃林寺 / 石碑 / 墓碑 / 三牌 / 首里円覚寺 / 仏教 / 琉球 / 琉球仏教 / 琉球寺院 / 薩摩藩 / 首里城 / 金石文 / 社会的機能 / 臨済宗 / 真言宗 / 観音信仰 / 補陀落渡海 / 日記 / 寺院 / 沖縄県外史料 / 妙心寺 / 高野山金剛峰寺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was carried out field survey of Okinawa all temple.Monk of the names of early modern life we were able to confirm the presence of the monument, memorial tablets, tombstone marked.Among them, was carried out the excavations for the monument of Okinoguu, it was to elucidate the background of the monument established.Also, we were subjected to the same analysis also tombstone Torinji.On top of that, we have published the research results as a book.