Japanese Colonial Rule of Korea and the Army
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshihiko  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (50252408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陸軍 / 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 憲兵 / 大陸政策 / 捕虜 / 軍 / 日本史
Research Abstract
Through the research in and out of Japan, I have gotten some remarkable achievements; complete enumeration of letters to the commanders and the chiefs of staff of the garrison army in Korea and the discovery of the unknown diary of Otani Kikuzo and Matsukawa Toshitane.
First I clarified what the Japanese army leaders thought about the Colonial Korean Rule and expansion into Chinese Continent between Russo-Japnese War and the World War I. Second, I analyzed the acts of Korean Government generals in 1930's from the view points of the army leaders, referring to the letters of Ugaki Kazushige and Minami Jiro.