Project/Area Number |
23520853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The Institute of Politics and Economy |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE masahiko 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (90435545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHOKA Satoshi 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (80366525)
UENO Masumi 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 研究員 (50446275)
INOUE Yuko 公益財団法人政治経済研究所, 戦争災害研究室, 主任研究員 (80627753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYAMA Ryo 明治大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
ISHIBASHI Seisi 明治大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 東方社 / 文化社 / 日本写真公社 / 国防写真隊 / 記録写真 / 空襲 / 戦争被害 / 市民のくらし / 東京空襲 / 防空 / 集団学童疎開 / 東久邇宮稔彦防衛総司令官 / 別所弥八郎 / 大陸打通作戦 / 空襲記録写真 / 国防写真 / 香港空襲 / 無差別爆撃 |
Research Abstract |
We created a precis and list on "The Tohosha collection" and "photography in relation to air raids by Japan Photo Corporation",so it is possible to introduce the all photography .We published widely main photography by photo books and exhibitions. We have evidenced photography by Tohosha is a valuable documentary photography to convey the war damage of air raids and lives of citizens of wartime or post-war.As a result,historical significance of photography by Tohosha becomes clear.We have established re-evaluation of photography by Tohosha. In addition, we clarified Tokyo air raids experience of defense commander-in-chief, Higashikuninomiya Naruhiko, and features of photography by Bessho Yahachirou .