An environmental historical study concerning control of, and subsistence-related activities in, the "waterside ecotone" in medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Michinori  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (10344342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Sinji  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60359271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Syoji  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40190649)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境史 / 琵琶湖 / 漁撈 / 消費 / 村落 / 内水面 / フナ属 / 水辺 / 河成 / 生業 / 中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting the "mizube" zone, the always or periodically changing waterside ecotone that represents a transition from land to water, my study of shifts in how two principal actors, nature and human beings, have influenced each other has resulted in the following outcome:Theme 1) "Elucidation of a land-tenure system based on the premise of shifts between land and water". I compiled the "Harima Province Yano Estate Fluvial Database" of "fluvial" historical records, which include information about land recertified as rivers and thus made tax-exempt, and uploaded the database publicly on the World Wide Web.Theme 2) "The relationship between villages and the ways the transitional environment between land and water have been utilized for subsistence activities". I published a book, "The Environment and Villages in Medieval Japan" (Shibunkaku Co., Ltd.), in which I argued that intensification and localization of subsistence activities has taken place in waterside ("mizube") villages.