Urban Socio-Historical Survey Research on Early Modern Osaka's Money Exchanger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shigeru  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (70311446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大坂 / 両替商 / 都市開発 / 銭屋佐兵衛 / 安井家文書 / 明礬 / 都市社会史 / 井上市兵衛 / 千草屋
Research Abstract
We gathered documents ralated to early mordern Osaka's exchange houses and wealthy merchant houses. Utilizing these documents, we conducted urban socio-historical research. Primarity, surveyed and analyzed documents from two exchange houses, the Zeni-ya(Itsumi) Sahei House in Ishibai-machi and the Chigusa-ya(Hirase) Sojuro House in Kajiki-mach. In our analysis, we examined not only the business operations of both Houses but also their internal structures (family, servants) and the social rerationships that they formed inside and outside of the cho of which they were part. Accordingly, our analysis focused largely on individuals. In addition, we elucidated the rore that wealthy merchants Yasui kuhei and Hirano Jirobei played in the development of the Dotonbori district. On the basis of that analysis. we surveyed seventeenth-century Osaka's urban development.