Review on international relations and maritime history of Medieval Eastern Mediterranean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Keiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40221824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化交流 / 地中海 / 十字軍 / 海運史 / 境界領域 / 異文化交流(ギリシア) / 地中海(エジプト) / 十字軍(エジプト) / 海運史(レバノン) / 境界領域(トルコ) / 異文化交流(シリア共和国) / 地中海(シリア共和国) / 十字軍(シリア共和国)
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the relationship between the history of Christians and Muslims over the Mediterranean, from the point of view of the Eastern Mediterranean area history. Collecting and examining comprehensively both of Muslim and Christian materials, I specifically conducted study of technology and resources, which has secured the integrity of the Eastern Mediterranean region; marine traffic and resources; geographical information and technology for the Navy. In addition, I tried the reconstruction of the history of the islands (Crete, Cyprus and so on) and other port cities. As a result, I could find that during 11th and 13th century, rapid progress was seen in the development of resources and seafaring technology, and that network of Armenians was deeply involved in international relations of the Eastern Mediterranean region.