Continuity and Change in the Education in the Ottoman Empire during the Nineteenth and the Early Twentieth Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA JUN  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00375601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40542626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西アジア・イスラーム史 / オスマン帝国 / 教育史 / 比較・交流史
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore continuity and change in the education in the Ottoman Empire during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries focusing on the actual conditions and the social aspects of education. As a main outcome of this project, we have prepared a collected volume on the school education and print culture in the late Ottoman Empire and the neighboring Muslim societies with a comparative perspective. The volume comprises eleven chapters, including contributions on the change in the tradition of Islamic education, the education of non-Muslims and print culture across the border or the confessional divide, as well as the educational reforms in the Ottoman state. Other results include new findings on girls' schools and female teachers in pre-Tanzimat Ottoman society, an analysis of the Ottoman history textbooks and a study on literacy education.