A Study of Formative Process of Chinese Ancient City Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
EMURA Haruki  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (80093201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAN Zhenzhong  中国社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 副所長
ZHANG Yun  中国、山東大学, 歴史文化学院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市社会 / 新石器時代 / 二里頭文化 / 殷周時代 / 考古学 / 古代都市社会 / 古代都市 / 竜山文化
Research Abstract
Based on "The Erlitou and Yin Zhou city ruins list" that I made by the database of the city ruins, field work, and interview to Chinese researchers, I analyzed the city society from the Erlitou culture period to the Yin Zhou period, and examined the formative process of the city society. As a result, the cities of this time are proved to have basically been walled cities. And, by the Erlitou culture period, cities had already been ethnically and culturally complex societies. The city society of the Yin Zhou period was also a complex society in which a few rulers from outside dominated the ruling class of the former dynasty and many indigenous people, but the assimilation of the city people gradually advance in the West Zhou period, and consequently, city community was established in the Spring and Autumn period and the Warring States period.